Sexual Abuse of a Minor Charges in Maryland
[…] (1) “A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.”
(2) “A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.”

Sexual Abuse,” as defined by § 3-602(4)(i and ii) “means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not,” and includes:

1. incest;
2. rape;
3. sexual offense in any degree; and
5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices.

Family member,” as defined by § 3-601(a)(3) “means a relative of a minor by blood, adoption, or marriage.”

Household member,” as defined by § 3-601(a)(4) “means a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse.”

PENALTIES

If found guilty of this felony offense, a person is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.