Sexual Abuse of a Minor Charges in Maryland
[…] Sexual Abuse of a Minor Charges in Maryland

Under Md. CRIMINAL LAW Code Ann. § 3-602, a person is expressly prohibited from committing sexual abuse against a minor when that person is a family member or household member. The key difference between this offense and other Maryland sex crimes centers on the relationship that the person has with the alleged victim.

§ 3-602. Sexual abuse of a minor

(Current through all legislation from the 2021 Regular Session of the General Assembly)

(1) “A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.”
(2) “A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.”

Sexual Abuse,” as defined by § 3-602(4)(i and ii) “means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not,” and includes:

1. incest;
2. rape;
3. sexual offense in any degree; and
5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices.

Family member,” as defined by § 3-601(a)(3) “means a relative of a minor by blood, adoption, or marriage.”