Severe Prison Sentences
[…] Mandatory sentences are predefined penalties that are established through legislature. This means that the sentencing judge does not possess the power to grant a lesser sentence than what is prescribed by mandatory sentencing law.
Due to the heinous nature of offenses involving forced sexual acts, or sexual acts involving children, many states have crafted laws that mandate judges to sentence defendants convicted of such crimes to mandatory minimum prison sentences, which can be life in prison.
Here is an example of such a requirement made by Virginia law for the crime of rape (§ 18.2-61(B)(2)):
“For a violation of clause (iii) of subsection A where it is alleged in the indictment that the offender was 18 years of age or older at the time of the offense, the punishment shall include a mandatory minimum term of confinement for life.”
Lifetime Registration as a Sex Offender
The most serious and permanent consequence of a sex crime conviction — even a minor one — can be lifetime registration as a sex offender. Once you are labeled as a “sex offender,” your name is made public for all to see.